What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is a fabulous oil for natural skin care. It’s one of the most versatile oils that is kept in my medicine cabinet. Jojoba oil comes from a seed of the jojoba tree. It’s actually not an oil; it’s a wax and it is the closest substance that our body produces from our pores. Jojoba oil is an excellent cleanser, and can be used as an oil to clean your face with the oil cleansing method.
Benefits of jojoba oil
-Jojoba oil won’t go rancid like other oils. It has a very long shelf life.
-Jojoba oil is very moisturizing. It won’t evaporate from your skin.
-Jojoba oil can help with acne (I’d add in a couple drops of tea tree oil).
Jojoba is pronounced “ho-ho-ba”. You can order it for as little as $6 online.
Jojoba oil uses
In addition to the oil cleansing method, you can use it for other natural body care.
Natural hair conditioner. Put a few drops in your hands, rub them together, and then run through the tips of your hair. Start small, and work your way up. Less is more.
Moisturizer. You can use it on your skin or face.
Lip balm. A drop rubbed on your lips will feel amazing!